This website uses cookies to ensure you have the best experience. Learn more

Banking Reasoning Essay

1321 words - 6 pages

Banking reasoning
EXERCISE A
Directions: In each of the following questions, there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : :while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative.
1 . Moon : Satellite : : Earth :?
(A) Sun (B) Planet (C)Solar System (D) Asteroid
2 . Forecast : Future : : Regret :?
(A) Present (B) Atone (C)Past (D)Sins
3. Influenza : Virus : : Typhoid : ?
(A) Bacillus (B)Parasite (C)Protozoa (D) Bacteria
4. Fear : Threat : : Anger : ?
(A)Compulsion (B)Panic (C)Provocation ...view middle of the document...

Water : Convection : : Space : ?
(A)Conduction (B)Transference (C)Vacuum (D)Radiation
22. Growth : Death : : Increase : ?
(A)Ease (B)decrease (C)Tease (D)Cease
23. Oxygen : Burn : : Carbon dioxide : ?
(A)Isolate (B)Foam (C)Extinguish (D)Explode
24. Dog : Bark : : Goat : ?
(A)Bleat (B)Howl (C)Grunt (D)Bray
25. Grain : Stock : : Stick : ?
(A)Heap (B)Bundle (C)Collection (D)String
26. Nurture : Neglect : : Denigrate : ?
(A)Reveal (B)Extol(C)Recognize (D)Calumniate
27. Planet : Orbit : : Projectile : ?
(A)Trajectory (B)Track (C)Milky way (D)Path
28. Genuine : Authentic : : Mirage : ?
(A)Image (B)Transpiration (C)Reflection (D)Illusion
29. Cobbler : Leather : : Carpenter : ?
(A)Furniture (B)Wood (C)Hammer (D)Chair
30. Rupee : Indian : : Yen : ?
(A)Turkey (B)Bangladesh (C)Pakistan (D)Japan
31. Ocean : Deserts : : Waves : ?
(A)Sea (B)Dust (C)Sand dunes (D)Ripples
\
Explanation: If oceans were deserts, waves would be sand dunes .
32. Pork : Pig : : Beef : ?
(A)Farmer (B)Herd (C)Cow(D)Lamb
Ans: (C)
Explanation: First is the name given to the meat of the second .
33. Illiteracy : Education : : Flood : ?
(A)Rain (B)Bridge (C)Dam (D)River
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Second helps ot get rid of the first
(A)Refuge (B)Mercy (C)Truancy (D)Remorse
Ans: (A)
Explanation: A prisoner is confined within the dungeon ,and an unsheltered person
takes refuge within the asylum .
35. Appraiser : Building : : Critic : ?
(A)Book (B)Masterpiece (C)Judge (D)Gold
Ans: (A)
Explanation: First comments on the second .
(A)Doe (B)Stag (C)Leopard (D)Stallion
Ans: (D)
Explanation: First is a young one of the second .
(A)Thresh (B)Sift (C)Pry (D)Rinse
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Second denotes the function performed by the first .
38. Fruit : Banana : : mammal : ?
(A)Cow (B)Snake (C)Fish (D)Sparrow
Ans: (A)
Explanation: First denotes the class to which the second belongs .
39. Tile : Mosaic : : Knot : ?
(A)Embroidery (B)Abacus (C)Macrame (D)Easle
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Just as tiles in mosaic make a pattern , so also the knots in a piece of
macrame make a pattern .
40. Import : Export : : Expenditure : ?
(A)Deficit (B)Revenue (C)Debt (D)Tax
Ans: (B)
Explanation: The words in each pair are antonyms .
41. Hill : Mountain : : Stream : ?
(A)River (B)Canal (C)Glacier (D)Avalanche
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Second is bigger form of first .
42. Country : President : : State : ?
(A)Governor (B)Minister (C)Chief minister (D)Citizen
Ans: (A)
Explanation: President and Governor are the nominal heads of country and state
respectively .
43. Bread : Yeast : : Curd : ?
(A)Fungi (B)Bacteria (C)Germs(D)Virus
Ans: (B)
Explanation: First is produced by the action of the second .
44. Court : Justice : : School : ?
(A)Teacher (B)Student (C)Ignorance (D)Education
Ans: (D)
Explanation: First is the place where the second is imparted .
45. Quartz : Radio : : Gypsum : ?
(A)Glass (B)Porcelain (C)Cement (D)Powder
Explanation: First is used to make the...

Other Essays Like Banking Reasoning

The Chargeback System, Its Problems, and Solutions

541 words - 3 pages Case Study: The Charge-back system, its problems, and solutions. By Adam Smith This case study asks three questions: First how this person named Oluwatosin’s pretexting attempt at Checkpoint so effective? My reasoning is that checkpoint did not screen this man, yet instead they were intrigued by this person con and simply made the classic mistake of trusting a person because he seemed like he fit in. What they should have made him wait

Corporate Finance Ch 1 Solutions Essay

3334 words - 14 pages example, a manager with many options might be tempted to take on a very risky project, reasoning that if the project succeeds the payoff will be huge, while if it fails, the losses are limited to the lost value of the options. Shareholders, in contrast, bear the losses as well as the gains on the project, and might be less willing to assume the risk. 20. Even if a shareholder could monitor and improve managers’ performance, and thereby increase

Job Analysis Report- Front Office Manager

1002 words - 5 pages . Adjusting actions in relations to others’ actions. 2. Using logic and reasoning to identify the strengths and weaknesses of alternative solutions, conclusions or approaches to problems. 1. Knowledge of clerical and administrative procedures and systems such as word processing, managing files and records. 2. Knowledge of economic and accounting principles and practices. 1. Knowledge of principles and procedures of personnel recruitment

Transformation

2809 words - 12 pages transformation strategy based on the line of reasoning for “as many reforms as possible should be undertaken when just possible” (Lian et al, 1998). In this strategy, efforts were made to radically stimulate the economy toward economic freedom and economic development through privatisation which is the legal transfer of government owned resources to private interests, for instance in the mid 1990s, the privatisation incentives aided Russia's oil

Chapter 1, Fulfillemnt

2213 words - 9 pages leadership skills. My reasoning is that these studies are not comprehending the connected, global and virtualisation of todays era. The banking crisis of the last couple of years was heavily derived from managers and leaders in the banking institutions, who were following “influencing and facilitating individual and collective efforts to accomplish shared objectives”, “continuously planning, organizing, supervising, and controlling resources to

Leadership, Organizational Culture and Knowledge Management

2344 words - 10 pages in an organization. We have taken two approaches of leadership; transformational and transactional leadership behavior. Problem statement: In developing countries few organizations has focus on knowledge management. Knowledge management is a critical element of the organizations. In banking sector most of the decisions are based on knowledge like bank’s management need updated technology to remain competitive in the market, to improve the

The Troubled Asset Relief Program

1941 words - 8 pages . “Congress passed the Financial Services Modernization Act of 1999, also known as the Graham-Leach-Bliley Act. This act brought sweeping deregulation to the financial services industry. For the financial services industry, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act marked the end of regulation that addressed the perceived defects in the banking system thought to have caused the Great Depression” (Grant, 2010 p. 374). This initiative was enacted to repeal the Glass

U.S. Dollar Is Still the Safest Currency in the World

1998 words - 8 pages downgrade that the U.S. should be “quadruple-A.” John Bellows, then the acting assistant Treasury secretary for economic policy, said S&P made a $2 trillion “mistake” in its math and then changed the rationale for its decision to politics. S&P denied it made an error or altered its reasoning. S&P said two weeks after the reduction that it would replace Deven Sharma, its president, with Douglas Peterson, a Citigroup Inc. executive. David Beers

Hong Kong

5983 words - 24 pages China continued to pursue an isolationist stance during the Communist era, Hong Kong became an important connection between the West and the mainland, and one of the only avenues for goods to come to and from China. Hong Kong continued to develop as an economic center, phasing out industry and focusing on financial services and banking. In the 1980s, the British and Chinese negotiated a treaty whereby the entire region of Hong Kong, not just the

A Study on the Interpretation of an Article Entitled“Case Studies of Ethics Scandals: Effects on Ethical Perceptions of Finance Studies”

4305 words - 18 pages courses on offer. Business ethics, he said, are: 1. Obey the law. 2. Maximize profits for your shareholders. To me, the list seemed incomplete, but since my own business experience is limited to running small businesses in Ukraine, I decided to turn to bigger peers. I talked to several people in top management or partner positions in banking, media, law and market research, in Ukrainian and international companies. To my relief, none of them

Dferewrwerwe

4401 words - 18 pages techniques and processes that can be used to analyse data to improve business performance through fact-based decision making. Business Analytics is the subset of Business intelligence, which creates capabilities for companies to compete in the market effectively. Business Analytics is likely to become one of the main functional areas in most companies. Analytics companies develop the ability to support their decisions through analytic reasoning

Related Papers

Bba Hons 4 Yare Program Essay

788 words - 4 pages Organizational Behaviour 12. MGT507 Operations Management 13. MGT401 Entrepreneurship 14. MGT506 Business Research Methods 15. GEN501 Business Communication & Report Writing 16. ECO201 Principles of Microeconomics 17. ECO202 Principles of Macroeconomics 18. GEN303 Creative Thinking and Reasoning 19. FIN301 Islamic Banking & Finance 20. QNT501 Mathematics & Statistics for Business Sub Total Approved Scheme of Study BBA (Hons) 4 Year Program 60

Fdi Insurance Services Us Essay

5267 words - 22 pages income of the US, relative cost of capital between the US and source countries, the relative wage rate between the US and source countries, total trade in insurance services in the US, exchange rate volatility, the stock of FDI in banking in the US, source countries’ average insurance earnings, and the stock of FDI in manufacturing in the US. Our empirical findings show that only FDI to manufacturing, relative cost of capital and relative wages are

Insurance Essay

1185 words - 5 pages have reported lower rates to the British Banking Authority (BBA) than warranted by its actual borrowing conditions; that fear of nationalisation after the Lehman crisis pushed the bank to indicate lower rates (the reasoning being that if Barclays reported higher borrowing costs, the government may think it is not able to raise capital and hence must be nationalised for systemic reasons); and that a current Deputy Governor of the Bank of England

Financial Crisis Essay

3376 words - 14 pages crises were associated with banking panics, and many recessions coincided with these panics. Other situations that are often called financial crises include stock market crashes and the bursting of other financial bubbles, currency crises, and sovereign defaults. Financial crises directly result in a loss of paper wealth but do not necessarily result in changes in the real economy. Many economists have offered theories about how financial crises