This website uses cookies to ensure you have the best experience. Learn more

Biology Chapter 8 The Cellular Reproduction And Inheritance

3015 words - 13 pages

Chapter 8
The Cellular Basis of Reproduction and Inheritance

Multiple-Choice Questions
1) The creation of offspring carrying genetic information from a single parent is called
A) asexual reproduction.
B) sexual reproduction.
C) a life cycle.
D) regeneration.
E) spontaneous generation.
Answer: A

2) Which of the following statements regarding sexual and asexual reproduction is true?
A) Cell division only occurs after sexual reproduction.
B) Only offspring from asexual reproduction inherit traits from two parents.
C) Sexual reproduction typically includes the development of unfertilized eggs.
D) Sexual reproduction is more likely to increase genetic variation ...view middle of the document...

B) Cell division is necessary for development to occur.
C) Cell division ensures the continuity of life from generation to generation.
D) Cell division is the basis of both sexual and asexual reproduction.
E) Cell division is common in eukaryotes but rare in prokaryotes.
Answer: E

8) Which of the following statements regarding prokaryotes is false?
A) Prokaryotic chromosomes are more complex than those of eukaryotes.
B) Most prokaryotes reproduce by binary fission.
C) Prokaryotic cells are generally smaller and simpler than eukaryotic cells.
D) In ​​prokaryotes, daughter chromosomes are separated by an active movement away from each other and the growth of a new plasma membrane between them.
E) Daughter prokaryotic chromosomes are separated by some sort of active movement away from each other and the growth of new plasma membrane between them.
Answer: A

9) Eukaryotic chromosomes differ from prokaryotic chromosomes in that they
A) are simpler.
B) are circular in structure.
C) include fewer proteins.
D) are copied immediately after cell division.
E) are housed in a membrane-enclosed nucleus.
Answer: E

10) Which of the following helps maintain the structure of chromosomes and control the activity of genes?
A) the nuclear membrane
B) proteins
C) centromeres
D) ribosomes
E) lipids
Answer: B

11) Sister chromatids are
A) found right after a cell divides.
B) tightly linked together at a centromere.
C) formed when chromatids separate during cell division.
D) made only of DNA.
E) unique to prokaryotes.
Answer: B

12) Prior to mitosis, each chromosome of a eukaryotic cell consists of a pair of identical structures called
A) chromatin.
B) sister chromosomes.
C) DNA transcripts.
D) nucleoli.
E) sister chromatids.
Answer: E

13) Eukaryotic cells spend most of their cell cycle in which phase?
A) interphase
B) prophase
C) metaphase
D) anaphase
E) telophase
Answer: A

14) Which of the following occurs during interphase?
A) a reduction in the size of the nuclear membrane
B) duplication of the chromosomes
C) cytokinesis
D) cell growth and duplication of the chromosomes
E) separation of newly formed DNA to opposite ends of the cell
Answer: D

15) The genetic material is duplicated during
A) the mitotic phase.
B) G1.
C) the S phase.
D) G2.
E) mitosis.
Answer: C

16) If the S phase were eliminated from the cell cycle, the daughter cells would
A) have half the genetic material found in the parent cell.
B) be genetically identical to each other.
C) be genetically identical to the parent cell.
D) synthesize the missing genetic material on their own.
E) continue to function without the normal amount of DNA.
Answer: A

17) The process by which the cytoplasm of a eukaryotic cell divides to produce two cells is called
A) mitosis.
B) cytokinesis.
C) binary fission.
D) telophase.
E) spindle formation.
Answer: B

...

Other Essays Like Biology Chapter 8 the Cellular Reproduction and Inheritance

The New Jim Crow Analysis of Introduction and Chapter 2

595 words - 3 pages to the number of imprisoned people, and turns against the African American people who are criminalized even more. Not only are the criminals victimized but this also affects the innocent ones too and all the poor people who have been denied representation. In this chapter Alexander has also pointed out about selection of jury and the injustices presented by all-white juries. At no time did I really think of the selection of jury in terms of

Cork Industry, the Wine Industry and the Need for Closure – Chapter 6

1054 words - 5 pages purchase the wines in the supermarket prefer the synthetic closures because it easier to open and saves them time. 8 Discuss the issues of sustainability and innovation in this ancient industry of the production of cork wine bottle closures. The production of cork wine bottle closure can sustain because it is ecologically and economically beneficial. Cork oak forests have one of the largest biodiversity among the forests habitat and plants

Discuss the Issues Related to Genetic Diversity: Mutations, Sexual Reproduction, Migration, and Population Size

858 words - 4 pages Title: What I see as the biggest challenges in young adults today. General Purpose: To investigate the challenges faced by the young adults in the society today.  Specific Purpose: To determine the link between parenting, economic crisis and societal vices and how they pose as a challenge to the young adults today.  Central idea: To investigate the issues faced by young adults today. Introduction: It is essential to realize that time frames

Summarise Two Theories of Identity and Compare Their Usefulness for Explaining the Real World Issues Discussed in Chapter 1

665 words - 3 pages Summarise two theories of identity and compare their usefulness for explaining the real world issues discussed in Chapter 1. Social identity theory (SIT) is a theory designed to explain how a persons sense of who they are relates directly to the groups that they belong to. Henri Tajfel was a Holocaust survivor that wanted to understand relationships between groups and the processes that led to prejudice.This theory also identified that

Chapters 7-8 Study Questions: Lord Of The Flies By William Golding (If You Like The Essay, Please Rate It Good, And I Will E-Mail You The Original [Free Of Errors Caused By The Wesite] Copy)

1141 words - 5 pages fearful of this being as it claimed to be the beast: ??There isn?t anyone to help you. Only me. And I?m the Beast?? (158). ?Simon found he was looking into a vast mouth. There was blackness within, a blackness that spread...Simon was inside the mouth. He fell down and lost consciousness? (159). Overwhelmed by this event, Simon fainted, ending chapter eight. Simon had struck the other boys in the group as a ? ,? but it seems he was much more complex; I

Identify Two of the Reputations of the Dalai Lama Revealed in This Newspaper Extract and Discuss Them in Relation to Book 1, Chapter 7

1626 words - 7 pages Assignment 03 Part 1 THE DALAI LAMA Identify two of the reputations of the Dalai Lama revealed in this newspaper extract and discuss them in relation to Book 1, Chapter 7. This essay will discuss and consider two of the several reputations that surround the 14th Dalai Lama, as found in the newspaper extract and other sources. well done for giving your reader an idea of the discussion that will follow, however, try to avoid single

Essay On How The Author Of Frankenstein Illustrates The Sublimity Of Nature, Victor's Feelings At Meeting The Monster And How The Author Portrays The Monsters Attitude And Feelings In Volume II,...

1057 words - 5 pages Essay on how the author of Frankenstein illustrates the sublimity of nature, Victor's feelings at meeting the monster and how the author portrays the monsters attitude and feelings in Volume II, Chapter IIMary Shelly displays the abnormality and strangeness of the monster in several ways. In her description of Victor's encounter with the monster it is said that the monster advances towards Victor at a "superhuman speed". The word "superhuman

Comm 470 Week 1-Dq 1 - Chapter 1 of Electronic Commerce 2008 Introduces a Number of Distinctions Between Different Types of Organizations and Activities Related to the Virtual Economy—E-Commerce...

885 words - 4 pages WK 1 DQs Please respond to each question (in the body of the email, not as an attachment) by 11:59 PM Friday, Arizona time. Each response is 150 - 200 words.  Be sure to use the correct thread and change the subject line to include your name.  Only use your name in the subject line of your initial DQ. When responding to others, change the subject line to reflect your message. DQ 1 Chapter 1 of Electronic Commerce 2008 introduces a number of

Asexual Reproduction

2167 words - 9 pages  (the archaea and the bacteria), and eukaryotes (such as protists and unicellular fungi), reproduce asexually through binary fission; most of these are also capable of sexual reproduction. Multiple fission at the cellular level occurs in many protists, e.g. sporozoans and algae. The nucleus of the parent cell divides several times by mitosis, producing several nuclei. The cytoplasm then separates, creating multiple daughter cells.[6][7][8] In

Gle Biology

2392 words - 10 pages students. The Expectations described in Strand 7: Inquiry and Strand 8: Science/Technology/Human Activity should be made a priority and integrated throughout every teaching unit in each of the other strands. Beginning no later than Fall 2008, students completing Biology I (or its equivalent) will be administered the Biology I end-of-course assessment. The development and administration of future end-of-course assessments is dependent upon decisions

Bio 2 18.1 Worksheet

568 words - 3 pages concentration 3. Extreme Thermophiles - live in hot, acidic waters such as those found in sulfur springs. 8. Define the following: nucleoid, capsule, and pili. Nucleoid- an irregularly-shaped region within the cell of a prokaryote that contains all or most of the genetic material. Capsule- Biology a gelatinous layer forming the outer surface of some bacterial cells. pili- is a cellular organelle 9. Bacteria generally have one of three

Related Papers

In Chapter 8 Of The Great Gatsby

1075 words - 5 pages In chapter 8 of The Great Gatsby, F. Scott Fitzgerald divides the narrative into three narrative frames. In the first narrative frame the story centres around Gatsby’s story of how he met Daisy, as retold by Nick, the narrator. The second narrative frame involves Nick going about his business in the city and ending his relationship with Jordan. The third narrative tells more of the aftermath of Myrtle’s death, Wilson’s determination to seek

Carefully Read Nehemiah 8:1 8. Write A Paper Addressing The Following Questions: What Are The Purposes Of The Ritual Described In Nehemiah 8:1 8? There Are Probably More Than One. What Institutions...

596 words - 3 pages rigorously follow rituals in mass such as songs, prayers, and the act of receiving communion. In the scripture Nehemiah 8, the Jewish community follows certain rituals just as in any other religion. One in particular would be the reading of the Torah to the Jewish followers following their return from exile in Babylon and the rebuilding of the wall in Jerusalem. The reason for this ritual was to integrate the people back into their faith in a

The G7/8 Summit And Its Importance To Japan's Foreign Relations

1651 words - 7 pages original informal meetings of prime ministers and presidents to foster trust between participating leaders, the G7/8 summits had become increasingly bureaucratic and now functions within the management process of a globalized political economy covering a variety of agendas and policy issues (Endo, 42). After the Cold War, Russia was invited to join the G7 (to form the G8) because it was “democratized” and had installed a full-fledged market

Chapter 1 The Nature And Purpose Of Accounting

5166 words - 21 pages CHAPTER 1 THE NATURE AND PURPOSE OF ACCOUNTING Changes from Twelfth Edition The chapter has been updated. Approach On the first day, the usual objective is to create interest in the subject, to set the scene, and to give an overview of the course. The first part of the chapter does this. The second part of the chapter gives a fairly specific introduction to the nature of financial accounting. Instructors probably may want to bring