This website uses cookies to ensure you have the best experience. Learn more

Chapter One Systems Analysis

3033 words - 13 pages

Multiple Choice

==
1. The outcome of the analysis phase is the:
a) Feasibility Analysis document
b) System proposal document
c) System specification document
d) System request document
e) Business Process document

Ans: b
Response: Systems Development Life Cycle Phases Figure
Difficulty: easy

2. The outcome of the planning phase is the:
a) Test plan
b) System proposal document
c) System specification document
d) System request document
e) Business Process document

Ans: d
Response: Systems Development Life Cycle Phases Figure
Difficulty: easy

3. The outcome of the design phase is the:
a) Feasibility Analysis document
b) System proposal document
c) System ...view middle of the document...

Which of the following project roles would insure that the system conforms to information systems standards?
a) Systems analyst
b) Business analyst
c) Infrastructure analyst
d) Change management analyst
e) Project manager

Ans: a
Response: see The System Analyst
Difficulty: easy

9. Which of the following project roles would assign resources to a project?
a) Systems analyst
b) Business analyst
c) Infrastructure analyst
d) Change management analyst
e) Project manager

Ans: e
Response: see The System Analyst
Difficulty: easy

10. Which of the following project roles would serve as a primary point of contact for a project?
a) Systems analyst
b) Business analyst
c) Infrastructure analyst
d) Change management analyst
e) Project manager

Ans: e
Response: see The System Analyst
Difficulty: easy

11. Which of the following project roles would analyze the key business aspects of the system?
a) Systems analyst
b) Business analyst
c) Infrastructure analyst
d) Change management analyst
e) Project manager

Ans: b
Response: see The System Analyst
Difficulty: easy

12. Michaela is a systems analyst who is determining business requirements. What would most likely be the SDLC phase for her?
a) Planning
b) Analysis
c) Design
d) Implementation
e) Business requirements are not developed by systems analysts, but by business analysts

Ans: b
Response: see The Systems Development Life Cycle
Difficulty: easy

13. Chang is working on “How will this system work”. What SDLC phase is he in?
a) Planning
b) Analysis
c) Design
d) Implementation
e) Transition

Ans: c
Response: see The Systems Development Life Cycle
Difficulty: medium

14. Jona’s project is to take a fairly straight-forward manual process and make it an electronic process. This will make the processing more efficient. Which of the following requirements analysis strategies is she using?
a) Business Process Automation
b) Business Process Improvement
c) Business Process Internalization
d) Business Process Reengineering
e) Business Process Renovation

Ans: a
Response: See Business Process Automation
Difficulty: easy

15. Wayne is a senior director of finance. His company only recently came under Sarbanes-Oxley regulations and is the project sponsor to become compliant. He realizes that examining the as-is system may not be much help as the regulations are so radical that a major analysis and design project must be completed to make the company compliant. He is leaning towards: ______________
a) Business Process Automation
b) Business Process Improvement
c) Business Process Internalization
d) Business Process Reengineering
e) Business Process Renovation

Ans: d
Response: See Business Process Reengineering
Difficulty: medium

16. Moderate changes to existing processes falls under the _________ analysis.
a) Business Process Automation (BPA)
b) Business Process Improvement (BPI)
c)...

Other Essays Like Chapter One Systems Analysis

Global Olanzapine Industry Report 2015

651 words - 3 pages conclusion, it is a deep research report on Global Olanzapine industry. Here, we express our thanks for the support and assistance from Olanzapine industry chain related technical experts and marketing engineers during Research Team’s survey and interviews. For more information,please feel free to email to mango@qyresearchglobal.com Table of Contents Chapter One Olanzapine Industry Overview 1 Chapter Two Olanzapine Manufacturing

China General Purpose Test Equipment Industry Market Research Report 2015

593 words - 3 pages the state of the industry and is a valuable source of guidance and direction for companies and individuals interested in the market. Get detailed report,please click: http://qyresearchglobal.com/goods.php?id=63117 Ask a sample or any question, please email to: lemon@qyresearchglobal.com or lemon@qyresearch.com Key Topics Covered: Chapter One Industry Overview Chapter Two Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of General Purpose Test

European Ir Detector Market Is Estimated to Grow with a Cagr of 10.5%

956 words - 4 pages -uncooled-wavelength-short-medium-long-infrared-application-and-geography-analysis/ Table of Contents Part I IR Detector Industry Overview Chapter One IR Detector Industry Overview 1.1 IR Detector Definition 1.2 IR Detector Classification Analysis 1.2.1 IR Detector Main Classification Analysis 1.2.2 IR Detector Main Classification Share Analysis 1.3 IR Detector Application Analysis 1.3.1 IR Detector Main Application Analysis 1.3.2 IR

2015 Market Research Report on Global Liquid Chlorine Industry

571 words - 3 pages ://qyresearchglobal.com/shop/2015-market-research-report-on-global-liquid-chlorine-industry Ask a sample, please email to: lemon@qyresearchglobal.com or lemon@qyresearch.com Table of Contents Chapter One Liquid Chlorine Industry Overview Chapter Two Liquid Chlorine International and China Market Analysis Chapter Three Liquid Chlorine Technical Data and Manufacturing Plants Analysis Chapter Four Liquid Chlorine Production by Regions By

Global Crystalline Maltitol Industry Report 2015

599 words - 3 pages analysis. More information about the report,please click: http://qyresearchglobal.com/shop/global-crystalline-maltitol-industry-report-2015 Have a need or any question, please email to: lemon@qyresearchglobal.com or lemon@qyresearch.com Table of Contents Chapter One Crystalline Maltitol Industry Overview Chapter Two Crystalline Maltitol International and China Market Analysis Chapter Three Crystalline Maltitol Technical

World Corrugated Container Board Market by Specification and Segment Status 2020

632 words - 3 pages . Production is separated by regions, technology and applications. In the end, the report includes Corrugated Container Board new project SWOT analysis, investment feasibility analysis, investment return analysis, and development trend analysis. Table of Contents Chapter One Corrugated Container Board Industry Overview Chapter Two Corrugated Container Board International and China Market Analysis Chapter Three Corrugated Container Board Technical

International Electroplated Diamond Wire Market Technology Review & Forecasts to 2020

599 words - 3 pages feasibility analysis, investment return analysis, and development trend analysis. Place a Direct Purchase on this Report @ http://www.deepresearchreports.com/contacts/purchase.php?name=114033 . Table of Contents Chapter One Electroplated Diamond Wire Industry Overview Chapter Two Electroplated Diamond Wire International and China Market Analysis Chapter Three Electroplated Diamond Wire Technical Data and Manufacturing Plants Analysis  Chapter

2015 Market Research Report on Global Tequila Industry

632 words - 3 pages -research-report-on-global-tequila-industry Ask a sample, please email to: lemon@qyresearchglobal.com or lemon@qyresearch.com Table of Contents Chapter One Tequila Industry Overview Chapter Two Tequila International and China Market Analysis Chapter Three Tequila Technical Data and Manufacturing Plants Analysis Chapter Four Tequila Production by Regions By Technology By Applications Chapter Five Tequila Manufacturing

Global Crohn’s Disease drug Industry Market Research Report 2015

542 words - 3 pages the state of the industry and is a valuable source of guidance and direction for companies and individuals interested in the market. Ask a sample or any question, please email to: lemon@qyresearchglobal.com or lemon@qyresearch.com Key Topics Covered: Chapter One Crohn’s Disease drug Industry Overview Chapter Two Crohn’s Disease drug International and China Market Analysis Chapter Three Crohn’s Disease drug

Global Plowing and Cultivation Machinery Industry Market Research Report 2015

570 words - 3 pages key statistics on the state of the industry and is a valuable source of guidance and direction for companies and individuals interested in the market. Ask a sample or any question, please email to: lemon@qyresearchglobal.com or lemon@qyresearch.com Key Topics Covered: Chapter One Plowing and Cultivation Machinery Industry Overview Chapter Two Plowing and Cultivation Machinery International and China Market Analysis Chapter Three

Global Filling Station and Gas Station Industry Market Research Report 2015

577 words - 3 pages statistics on the state of the industry and is a valuable source of guidance and direction for companies and individuals interested in the market. Ask a sample or any question, please email to: lemon@qyresearchglobal.com or lemon@qyresearch.com Key Topics Covered: Chapter One Filling Station and Gas Station Industry Overview Chapter Two Filling Station and Gas Station International and China Market Analysis Chapter Three Filling Station

Related Papers

Global Supply Chain Management (Scm) Software Industry Market Research Report 2015

614 words - 3 pages the report provides key statistics on the state of the industry and is a valuable source of guidance and direction for companies and individuals interested in the market. Ask a sample or any question, please email to: lemon@qyresearchglobal.com or lemon@qyresearch.com Key Topics Covered: Chapter One Supply Chain Management (SCM) Software Industry Overview Chapter Two Supply Chain Management (SCM) Software International and China

Qyresearch Japan Pv Inverter Industry Market Research Report 2016

626 words - 3 pages , revenue and contact information. Upstream raw materials and equipment and downstream demand analysis is also carried out. The PV Inverter industry development trends and marketing channels are analyzed. Finally the feasibility of new investment projects are assessed and overall research conclusions offered. Key Topics Covered: Chapter One Industry Overview Chapter Two Manufacturing Cost Structure Analysis of PV Inverter Chapter Three

Laudon Ch5 Essay

3522 words - 15 pages Management Information Systems MANAGING THE DIGITAL FIRM Kenneth C. Laudon New York University f Jane P. Laudon Azimuth Information Systems PEARSON feerttifie tall Pearson Education International Brief Contents Part One Chapter 1 Chapter 2 Chapter 3 Chapter 4 Part One Project Organizations, Management, and the Networked Enterprise 1 Information Systems in Global Business Today 2 Global E-Business: How Businesses Use

2015 Market Research Report On Global Infrared Night Vision Scope Industry

645 words - 3 pages return analysis, and development trend analysis. Have a need or any question, please email to: lemon@qyresearchglobal.com or lemon@qyresearch.com Key Topics Covered: Chapter One Infrared Night-vision Scope Industry Overview Chapter Two Infrared Night-vision Scope International and China Market Analysis Chapter Three Infrared Night-vision Scope Technical Data and Manufacturing Plants Analysis Chapter Four Infrared Night-vision Scope