This website uses cookies to ensure you have the best experience. Learn more

Documents Essay

3348 words - 14 pages

Chapter 1
Introduction to Professional Billing and Coding Careers
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. The percentage of all healthcare providers who are physicians and nurses is:
a. 25%.
b. 40%.
c. 50%.
d. 60%.
Answer: b
EMPLOYMENT DEMAND
2. The percentage of all healthcare providers who are allied health professionals is:
a. 25%.
b. 40%.
c. 50%.
d. 60%.
Answer: d
EMPLOYMENT DEMAND
3. The increased demand for medical billers, medical office assistants, and medical coders can be attributed to:
a. the growth of managed care.
b. physician practices having more responsibility for filing claims.
c. the need for additional staff to file claims and work to obtain timely payment.
...view middle of the document...

b. insurance coverage verifications.
c. appointment scheduling and patient reminders.
d. medical records management.
Answer: a
FACILITIES
9. A practice with three physicians would generally be categorized as a:
a. solo practice.
b. private practice.
c. small-group practice.
d. large-group practice.
Answer: c
FACILITIES
10. A practice with 10 or more physicians would generally be categorized as a:
a. solo practice.
b. private practice.
c. small-group practice.
d. large-group practice.
Answer: d
FACILITIES
11. A group of physicians with different specialties may practice together at one outpatient facility known as a:
a. free clinic.
b. small-group practice.
c. multispecialty clinic.
d. private hospital.
Answer: c
FACILITIES
12. Most hospitals today are owned by a:
a. single, private owner.
b. nonprofit organization.
c. university.
d. corporation.
Answer: d
FACILITIES
13. All of the following are features of a patient account services (PAS) facility EXCEPT:
a. employing few staff members.
b. having multiple departments.
c. handling claims for hospitals within a state or region.
d. handling hospitals’ accounts receivable.
Answer: a
FACILITIES
14. A PAS facility may include all of the following departments EXCEPT:
a. Medical Records.
b. Government Billing.
c. Insurance Verification.
d. Appeals.
Answer: a
FACILITIES
15. A large-group practice is a specialized practice that is likely to:
a. employ more nurses than doctors.
b. include a physical therapist as part of the medical team.
c. employ in-house staff to handle claims and accounts receivable.
d. contract with an outside firm to handle claims and accounts receivable.
Answer: c
FACILITIES
16. A centralized billing office (CBO) typically contracts with a physician’s office to perform which of the following functions?
a. Scheduling patient appointments
b. Handling claims and/or accounts receivable
c. Verifying insurance coverage
d. Compiling and recording medical charts, reports, and correspondence
Answer: b
FACILITIES
17. A medical office assistant may handle all of the following duties in a medical office EXCEPT:
a. scheduling appointments.
b. compiling and recording medical records.
c. interpreting laboratory test results.
d. answering telephones.
Answer: c
JOB TITLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES
18. The responsibilities of a medical biller may include all of the following EXCEPT:
a. scheduling appointments.
b. submitting insurance claims.
c. entering patient charge information.
d. contacting insurance carriers about outstanding claims.
Answer: a
JOB TITLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES
19. A possible job title for a medical coder position would be:
a. admitting clerk.
b. administrative medical assistant.
c. medical receptionist.
d. health information technician.
Answer: d
JOB TITLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES
20. The healthcare professional who researches data in medical records...

Other Essays Like Documents

The Triangle Fire: a Brief History with Documents

645 words - 3 pages March 25, 1911 was a day that many victims, families, as well as those who were on the streets witnessing the most terrifying event that “changed America”. A fire broke out at the Triangle Waist Company causing 146 people to die out of the 500 employees. Those who survived the fire still relive the moments of what happened. Not only do the survivors have to remember what happened the day the fire broke out but also the pain and terror they had to

Jonon Essay

1443 words - 6 pages directly addresses all parts of the question. Does not simply restate the question. Some degree of specificity must be drawn from a documentDiscusses a majority of the documents individually and specifically (minimum 7). __________Demonstrates understanding of the basic meaning of a majority of the documents ___________(May misinterpret no more than one)Supports the thesis with appropriate interpretations of a majority of the documents (7

Peachtree vs Sua

1791 words - 8 pages incorrect data. - Less paper work and less chance of losing data. Peachtree helps prevent lost data. Most of the files are stored in the computer. - Physical inventory is controlled. In the shipping and billing process, the SUA system required employees to pick inventories and manually file documents, but Peachtree provides customer purchase orders before picking inventory, which decreases the risk of having inventory stolen. Peachtree

Micro Strategies’ Document Management Solutions for Regional Banks

615 words - 3 pages Micro Strategies’ Document Management Solutions for Regional Banks meet the unique requirements and challenges of the Banking Industry. Regional Banks continue to look for ways to cost effectively process inbound paper and electronic documents. These firms are also looking to manage the access, control, and use of documents created and stored within numerous repositories throughout their organization. Regional Banking industry trends, including

Doc Policy

2305 words - 10 pages of documents and other records, both in hard copy and electronic media (which may merely be referred to as “documents” in this Policy). Purposes of the Policy include (a) retention and maintenance of documents necessary for the proper functioning of the organization as well as to comply with applicable legal requirements; (b) destruction of documents which no longer need to be retained; and (c) guidance for the Board of Directors, officers, staff

Development of a Giglimodelia Repository

589 words - 3 pages Giglimodelia is a collection of documents submitted by individuals from their personal collections. It represents the memory of communities from the homes of those members. Anyone who has historical letters, pictures, ledgers, minutes from community organizations, or other material, can submit digital copies to the Patchwork Nova Scotia Digital Archives, while still keeping the original in their own collection. More Information: Why

Statement of Purpose

678 words - 3 pages Application guideline The application period is between 1 October - 1 December. Making an Application: All applicants must submit the online application form through the University of Bergen online application system "Søknadsweb". Detailed information about admission and documentary requirements will be given at the “Søknadsweb” online application site. We require all documents to be scanned from original documentation. We do not

Paper Usage in a Business

797 words - 4 pages A. Trends in Paper Consumption The ability to document processes, place or fill orders, manage Human Resources, communicate between employees, store information, edit documents, bill customers, and legally protect oneself or the company can be the core of business operations. Historically, providing these services required the use of paper. Without this important tool, it would be very difficult to conduct business. To fully understand these

Increasing Demand for Network Scanners : Document Imaging Scanner Market

543 words - 3 pages Document imaging or electronic imaging is a technology that enables users to scan hard copy documents into computer system and store them digitally. These technologies also enable the users to enter metadata into the system and utilize storage technology for saving the digital version of the document. Document imaging systems can be in several forms such as microfilm, printers, copiers, facsimile machines, document scanners, multifunction

Practice Dbq

553 words - 3 pages Religious Attitudes and Traditions from 600 B.C.E. to 600 C.E. – DBQ There is 1 main similarity and 1 main difference in the documents given. There’s the similarity of the idea of a better future and the difference of the way to achieve this better future. One similarity most of the documents exemplify is the idea that a better future can be reached. Documents 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, and 8 are part of this group. Document 1is in this group because

Public Communications Law

580 words - 3 pages Public Communications Law Kimberly Law Assignment #5 The President has requested Congress to authorize military force in Xanadu (he believes they are developing nuclear weapons and making assassination plots on national leaders) based on secret intelligence he has received. He presented Congress with 500+ documents to prove the reliability and credibility of this intelligence he received. Before voting, Senator Felicia would like to

Related Papers

Documents Essay

2672 words - 11 pages Page 1 1. TCO D Short Answer Question and Facts for Page 1 Questions: A well-known pharmaceutical company, Robins & Robins, is working through a public scandal. Three popular medications that they sell over the counter have been determined to be tainted with small particles of plastic explosive. The plastic explosives came from a Robins & Robins supplier named Casings, Inc., that supplies the capsule casings for the medication pills

Great American Documents Essay

668 words - 3 pages Great American Documents Essay The Declaration of Independence, the Articles of Confederation, the Constitution, the Federalist Papers, and the Bill of Rights all were important documents in United States History. Each document is different; however they each have comparable purposes and underlying themes. Each of the documents relate to each other with rhetorical devices and themes. The authors of each piece wrote similar with one another

Accounting Source Documents Essay

730 words - 3 pages AxcIdentify the documents used to record business transactions. When coming to draw up the accounts a business needs documents to extract the figures from and also to evidence those figures, they can be collected from source documents, there are many documents for many transactions and they all have their own purposes and uses. It is also important to understand the difference between a Credit and a Debit entry to fully interpret the source

Request For Tender Documents Essay

3918 words - 16 pages application prior to estimating a budget, as we cannot give an accurate budget unless you already know what the service costs may be.From my observations of many other tender documents there was no estimated budget drawn up, as we are required to do, instead they had an allocated amount of funds already established as their budget.In these tenders there were many requirements for tenders to make up a proposed budget for the research. So for the purpose of