This website uses cookies to ensure you have the best experience. Learn more

Medical Case Study: Cardiac Catheterization

3001 words - 13 pages

Client Profile: Lane Bronson is a 55 year old male with a history of angina, hypertension, Type 2 diabetes, COPD, and sleep apnea. He comes to the physican’s office complaining of worsening shortness of breath. His skin tone is grey, and his angina is worsening. Previously stable, he now does not get relief from rest or nitroglycerin. The physician called 911 and had Mr. Bronson directly admitted to the hospital.
Questions:
1. What are the treatment priorities of the registered nurse upon admission? What orders would the RN expect to be included on the standing orders?
The treatment priorities of the registered nurse upon admission to the emergency department are as follows; within ...view middle of the document...

Thrombolytic therapy should be implemented within 30 minutes from the patient’s arrival to the emergency department, and if they are a candidate for cardiac catheterization it should be done within 90 minutes from the patient being admitted to the hospital. Delay on either therapy option increases the risk of mortality (Kosowsky, Yiadom, Hermann, & Jagoda, 2009, p. 10).
2. Explain how oxygen via nasal cannula benefits a patient in chest pain.
Oxygen supplementation is a standard treatment for all patients who present with chest pains, regardless of oxygen saturation levels. Low dose oxygen delivered via nasal cannula 2-4 L/min will help to increase oxygen supply to the myocardium, and sustain oxygen saturation levels at 96-100 (Grigsby, 2011, p. 20). It will also help with Mr. Bronson with his shortness of breath.
Initial Laboratory results include: potassium (K+) 4.0 mEq/L; magnesium (Mg) 1.9 mg/dL; total creatine kinase (CK) 157 /L, CK-MB 7.6 ng/ml, relative index 4.8%, and Troponin 1.28 ng/ml. His stool tests were negative for occult blood.
3. Discuss these laboratory tests. Which are significant for the determination of MI?
Potassium is an essential electrolyte for proper function of cells, tissues, and organs. Potassium is responsible in the aid of smooth muscle contraction. An abnormal increase (hyperkalemia) or decrease (hypokalemia) in potassium can increase the risk of cardiac arrhythmias. Normal potassium lab values are 3.5-5.1 mEq/L (Lefever Kee, 2013, p. 314). Magnesium is a positive ion electrolyte in the cells and intracellular fluid. Magnesium influences the use of potassium, calcium, and protein. Magnesium is needed for neuromuscular activity. Normal Magnesium lab values are 1.5-2.5 mEq/L (Lefever Kee, 2013, p. 279). Total creatine kinase (CK) measures an enzyme in the blood found in muscles and heart tissue; levels rise when there is damage to the heart muscle. Normal CK values are 30-170 units/L. Creatine kinase MB is useful in making the differential diagnosis of myocardial infarction. Troponins are chemical makers for cardiac diseases particularly for the diagnosis of myocardial infarction. Normal Troponin levels are 0.1-0.5 ng/mL (Lefever Kee, 2013, p. 375). Occult blood tests are helpful in determining gastrointestinal bleeding (Lefever Kee, 2013, p. 291).
Myocardial injury is accompanied by the release of cardiac Troponin into the cardiac tissue and into circulation. CK and CK-MB are cardiac biomarkers; they are released into the blood when there is cardiac tissue damage. They are extremely important when diagnosing myocardial infarction. The relative index is helpful in establishing where the damage to the cardiac tissue is (Linden, 2013, p. 8).
Continuing Case Study: After reviewing the EGK and labs, the ER physician calls the cardiac cath lab and the patient is taken for a cardiac catheterization. The cardiac cath lab nurse assigned to care for Robert Bronson will provide...

Other Essays Like Medical Case Study: Cardiac Catheterization

STATISTICAL INFORMATION: ACC Essay

1016 words - 5 pages . I found my current position working in the catherization lab leads our hospital. In accomplishing our goals, the advantage because of the data we are currently collecting. Collecting information for the last four years in the cardiac catheterization rates and angioplasties preformed.Being part of a five year plan for American College of Cardiology (ACC), collect data from our catherization and place them into a registered American College of

Healthcare Essay

2579 words - 11 pages average reimbursement for treating elderly heart attack patients. They attribute the majority of this increase to the diffusion of new technologies for performing invasive revascularization procedures. Over the period of the study, cardiac catheterization rates! rose from eleven percent to forty-one percent of heart attack patients. Bypass rates rose from five percent to thirteen percent, and angioplasty rates rose from one percent to

Supply and Demand

1620 words - 7 pages from complete outpatient care to multifaceted inpatient services such as heart, liver and lung transplantation, and care of traumatic brain and spinal cord injuries. ("Hunter Holmes McGuire VA Hospitals", n.d). As one of five centers in the VA hospital system to perform heart transplant, cardiac care is important to the facility. The Richmond VA has a cardiac catheterization lab that performs invasive diagnostic and interventional procedures

Case Study

770 words - 4 pages Case Studies on Cardiac Function This is the first case study that is required for the class. Please submit a paper (doesn’t have to be long; you could even give me bullet-point answers to the questions listed below) that answers all of the questions posed after Case Study 1. I have included an easy second case study which, if you complete it, will be worth extra credit. Answers to the first Case Study are worth 25 points and responding to

Assessment of the Child: Functional Health Assesment

872 words - 4 pages was happening to her husband. She seemed to be put at ease because I took the time to keep her updated and informed. My patient was in the cardiac cath lab in less than forty minutes from the time he arrived via ems. He had a cardiac catheterization without complications and received a stent to his heart clearing the blocked vessel. Having the knowledge and years of experience helped me to know what skills to use to save his life. That alone did

Research Utilization Project: Early Mobilization in Pediatric Cardiac Surgical Patients

882 words - 4 pages (Schweickert et al., 2009); this is also the case in the pediatric post-surgical population. Prolonged pharmacologic sedation is associated with significant adverse sequelae (Wolf & Jackman, 2011). Early extubation and mobilization of cardiac surgical patients has been shown to reduce postoperative complications and shorten length of stay (Pande, Nader, Donias, D’Ancona, & Karamanoukian, 2003). The research question generated to examine a

Efficacy of Adrenaline in Cardiac Arrest

4199 words - 17 pages propensity matched retrospective cohort study. BMJ, 347, f6829. doi: 10.1136/bmj.f6829 Nolan, J.P., Soar, J., Wenzel, V., & Paal, P. (2012). Cardiopulmonary resuscitation and management of cardiac arrest. Nature Reviews Cardiology, 9(9), 499-511. doi:10.1038/nrcardio.2012.78 O'Toole, M. T. (2013). Mosby's Medical Dictionary. St. Louis, Mo: Elsevier/Mosby. Queensland Ambulance Service (2011). Queensland Ambulance Service Clinical Practice

The Controversial Issue Of Animal Ethics

2703 words - 11 pages terrorism that activists use to get their point across. The animals used in those labs were all for ideal laboratory animal research. They were not being used for cosmetic studies. They were strictly being used for medical purposes. Some things that they were in research for were to study liver cancer, hepatitis, and to get tissues to treat skull born birth defects in children. In order to decide whether these actions taken by activists are

T. Shih, K. Davis, S. Schoenbaum, A. Gauthier, R. Nuzum, and D. Mccarthy, Organizing the U.S. Health Care Delivery System for High Performance (New York: the Commonwealth Fund Commission on a High...

931 words - 4 pages Electronic Health Records in Ambulatory Care: Retrospective, Serial, Cross Sectional Study,” British Medical Journal, March 2005 330(7491):581–85. 14 B. G. Sandhoff, S. Kuka, J. Rasmussen et al., “Collaborative Cardiac Care Service: A Multidisciplinary Approach to Caring for Patients with Coronary Artery Disease,” The Permanente Journal, Summer 2008 12(3):4–11; http://xnet.kp.org/newscenter/ pressreleases/nat/2009/032709ahrstudy.html. 15 J

Ed Thoracotomy

710 words - 3 pages ED Thoracotomy: To Do or Not to Do? Presentation Outline  Case Presentation  Initial Trauma Management  Continued Trauma Management  ED Thoracotomy - Indications  ED Thoracotomy - Therapies  ED Thoracotomy – Technique  When is it Time to Quit?  Summary and Conclusion Case Presentation - KA History of Present Illness: EMS arrived at 8:07am to find 30 yo male supine on street. Pt found pulseless and apneic. No witnesses

Pathology Paper

3368 words - 14 pages Case Study 11 Karley Lapointe Liberty University Abstract C.W. is a patient with a gastrointestinal bleed that produced a duodenal ulcer. This ulcer then produced a bloody diarrhea stool. C.W. Was brought to the emergency room with by his wife for having bloody diarrhea for three days and was presenting signs of weakness and hypotension. C.W. underwent surgery for his gastrointestinal bleed and then was admitted to the hospital for having

Related Papers

A Case Study On Cardiac Anatomy

678 words - 3 pages Crimes of the Heart: A Case Study on Cardiac Anatomy Tiffaney is worried about her newborn son. Ever since she brought Caleb home from the hospital it has been so hard to get him to eat and he seems to be breathing too hard all the time. She stopped breast-feeding and tried every bottle and formula on the market, but nothing has worked. So, at his one month check-up, her stomach is in knots as they place Caleb on the scale. The nurse says, “9

A Case Study On Cardiac Anatomy

619 words - 3 pages A Case Study on Cardiac Anatomy 1. Dr. Baker spends a long time listening to (auscultating) Caleb’s heart. a. Where on the thoracic surface do you auscultate to the tricuspid, mitral (bicuspid), pulmonary, and aortic valves? i. The aortic valve is heard at the 2nd intercostal space at the right sternal border, the pulmonary valve is heard at the 2nd intercostal space at the left sternal border, the mitral valve is heard

Ethical Medical Case Study Call The Wife? Or Not To Call The Wife?

1307 words - 6 pages Ethical Medical Case Study Call the wife? Or not to call the wife? Mr. Cooper is 53 years old. He has his own business and works a lot. He enjoys the work and has become quite successful. He’s been smoking, on and off, for more than 20 years. He realizes it’s a bad habit and understands the damage it can do but he hasn’t been able to quit. Recently, he has become fatigued easily and sometimes has chest pains when he’s got a lot on his

Assignment 3

652 words - 3 pages The Nursing Practice vs. Pacemakers Devices The modern medicine has increased the quality and quantity of life in the last few decades. In the United States, many people have implanted the pacemaker devices, which can prolong patient's life. However, the concern may ask a question of how to deal with pacemakers in the setting of terminal disease. In this case, the ethics and patient rights have been evaluated and medical professional should