This website uses cookies to ensure you have the best experience. Learn more

Risk Management Essay

1633 words - 7 pages

Chapter 2

Objective of Risk Management

I. Multiple Choice

1. The fundamental objective of risk management is:

a. diversification
b. minimize the cost of risk
c. hedging
d. loss control

Answer: b
Type: K

2. If unexpected increases in losses from price risk are not offset by cash inflows from insurance contracts, hedging arrangements or other contractual risk transfers, they will result in:

a. an increased stock price
b. a reduced stock price
c. bankruptcy
d. increased diversification

Answer: b
Type: K

3. Johnson Incorporated, located in California, had a $1 million uninsured loss due to an earthquake in 1997. What impact is this likely to have on the ...view middle of the document...

c. Managers are often excessively cautious in their risk management decisions, spending too much on insurance and loss control.
d. Managers are often compensated with bonuses linked to the firm’s profitability or stock price.

Answer: d
Type: K

7. The cost of risk is equal to:

a. the value of the firm without risk minus the value of the firm with risk.
b. the value of the firm with risk minus the value of the firm without risk.
c. the cost of direct losses that will be incurred by the firm due to the risk.
d. the cost of loss control plus the cost of internal risk reduction.

Answer: a
Type: K

8. The cost of loss control for potential fire damage to a firm’s warehouses would include:

a. the cost of fire insurance.
b. the cost of damage to goods in the building.
c. the cost of installing sprinklers.
d. the potential loss of business that would occur if goods could not be shipped on time due to the fire.

Answer: c
Type: A

9. Which of the following statements is most correct.

a. The amount of loss control that minimizes the cost of risk will generally result in a total elimination of the risk of loss.
b. Increased expenditures on loss financing will also generally result in increases in direct loss costs.
c. Firms should invest in risk reduction until the probability of loss is zero.
d. Increased expenditures on insurance will reduce the cost of residual uncertainty.

Answer: d
Type: A

10. All of the following are important components of the cost of risk for a pharmaceutical company which is developing a new prescription drug for the treatment of AIDS except:

a. the cost of testing the product for safety.
b. the cost of marketing the product to doctors.
c. the cost of product liability insurance.
d. the cost of defending against and settling future liability claims.

Answer: b
Type: A

11. If the private cost of risk differs from the social cost of risk

a. government regulation will be ineffective
b. firms will tend to not maximize the value of the firm
c. an efficient level of societal risk will not exist
d. minimization of the total cost of societal risk will generally not coincide with firms maximizing their value

Answer: d
Type: K

12. By increasing spending on safety equipment Charly’s Meat Packing has reduced total worker injury costs by 15%. This is an example of the

a. tradeoff between loss control costs and loss financing
b. tradeoff between loss control costs and expected direct losses
c. tendency of business firms to spend too little on loss control
d. importance of loss control

Answer: b
Type: A

13. Which one of the following is not a determinant of value of a business firm?

a. expected magnitude of the firm’s future cash flows
b. expected timing of the firm’s future cash flows
c. expected variability of the firm’s future cash flows
d. all of the above are determinants of a firm’s value

Answer: d
Type: K

14. JoPro Inc. and Thron Company...

Other Essays Like Risk Management

Risk Management Essay

2422 words - 10 pages know the techniques used to manage loss exposure unit 4. To find out the problem faced while managing risk 5. To know what methods are usually followed to reduce risks in construction companies? 6. To know benefits and significance of risk management 1.3. Research methodology There are many methods of collecting data. For the purpose of preparation of this report, direct interviews with respondents were taken and questionnaires

Risk Management Essay

5016 words - 21 pages Risk management in the health care in the past risk management and quality improvement job was separate in the health care organization. Even though, the job function may have been different the goal was the same. As up today they have close the gap to provide a better, and safety quality patient care. Rationale What is risk management any way not everyone has the same meaning. It can be define as such Risk management is a process for

Risk management

681 words - 3 pages tuning their ERM function. In 2002, the Committee of Chief Risk Officers (CCRO) was formed to study and report on best practices and emerging best practices for risk management within the energy industry. Conferences specifically headlining ERM are prevalent. ERM books and case studies also are on the rise. Even insurance firms are addressing the management of insurable risks from an enterprise perspective. In summary, the resources for developing

Risk Management

1416 words - 6 pages losses are privately insured (e.g. Katrina event with US$ 45 billion privately insured vs. US$ 28 billion from federal flood program). 7. How can risk aversion explain the willingness to invest in risk management by individuals? Risk aversion is the reluctance of a person to accept a bargain with an uncertain payoff rather than another bargain with a more certain, but possibly lower, expected payoff. A risk averse person will be willing to

Risk Management - 611 words

611 words - 3 pages Loss depends on the goals and success of attacks 2. Determine which of the six risk management techniques is appropriate for each risk explained in Task 1. • Loss of confidentiality – Someone sees your password or a company’s “secret formula.” Answer: Stolen Data, Social Engineer, Users • Loss of integrity – An e-mail message is modified in transit, a virus infects a file, or someone makes unauthorized changes to a Web site. Answer

Risk Management - 2514 words

2514 words - 11 pages risk if financial crisis arises. There is no need for them to have large number of working capital even though general principle says so. When it comes to working capital management, there are two dimensions: “time and money”. The faster company can generate funds; the more money business able to make. Different firms need to adopt different strategy on the decision of working capital policy. Further Reading Case study of Kmart and Wal-Mart

Financial risk management 2

561 words - 3 pages Financial risk management From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Financial risk management is the practice of creating economic value in a firm by using financial instruments to manage exposure to risk, particularly credit risk and market risk. Other types include Foreign exchange, Shape, Volatility, Sector, Liquidity, Inflation risks, etc. Similar to general risk management, financial risk management requires identifying its sources, measuring

Risk Management Plan

1662 words - 7 pages Risk Management Plan YIELDMORE Version 1.0.1 Table of Contents Executive Summary...………………………………………………………..3 1.0 Introduction..……………………………………………………………..4 1.1 Purpose of the Risk Management Plan……………..…….....4 2.0 Risk Management Procedure……….…………………………………...4 2.1 Objectives……………………………………………………4 2.2 Scope………………………………………………………...4 2.3 Compliance Laws and Regulations…………….………………….…....5 2.3.1 PCI DSS Summary

Enterprise Risk Management

1034 words - 5 pages Article Critique: “Enterprise Risk Management in SMEs: Towards a Structural Model” Mary Jo M. Morgan Liberty University Article Critique: “Enterprise Risk Management in SMEs: Towards a Structural Model” Enterprise Risk Management (ERM), which addresses strategic, operations, reporting and compliance objectives, is a process designed to identify potential events that may affect the entity, and manage risk to be within the risk an

Risk Management Methods

682 words - 3 pages EFFECTS OF RISK MANAGEMENT METHODS ON PROJECT PERFORMANCE IN RWANDAN CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY A CASE STUDY OF MULTI-STOREYED BUILDINGS CONSTRUCTION PROJECT OF RSSB Systemic project risk management has an effect on the project success. It is found that there is strong relationship between the amount of risk management efforts undertaken in a project and the level of the project success. Several project risk management approaches are proposed as

Enterprise Risk Management

712 words - 3 pages Enterprise Risk Management in the shipping Industry Definition fo ERM  The process of systematically and comprehensively identifying critical risk, quantifying their impacts, and then developing and implementing integrated risk management solutions- aligning strategy, people, processes, and technology – to maximize enterprise value. 2 Drivers Of ERM External developments    Trail of disasters

Related Papers

Risk Management Essay 1616 Words

1616 words - 7 pages Defense Logistics Information Service RISK MANAGEMENT PLAN IS3110 FINAL PROJECT PART 1 TABLE OF CONTENTS 1.0 INTRODUCTION 3 1.1 Purpose Of The Risk Management Plan 3 2.0 risk management Procedure 3 2.1 Process 3 2.2 ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES 3 2.3 Risk Identification 4 2.3.1 Methods for Risk Identification 4 2.4 Risk

Risk Management Essay 4131 Words

4131 words - 17 pages 1 CHAPTER 1 INTRODUCTION Risk management structure should be well thought-out, as well as a cultural fit and sustainable. (Smiechewicz, 2001) Uncertainty is not measurable. Risk is. - Frank Knight, Risk, Uncertainty and Profit (1921) 1.1 Introduction Success in business, to a certain degree, requires owners and managers to take calculated risks. The most successful business is usually managed by people who know when to push

Risk Management Essay 526 Words

526 words - 3 pages Public trust is a major concern when it comes to managing risk policies. The base of risk management is necessary for the company to grow and move into its full potential. Weak policies can lead to vulnerabilities in our infrastructure and network allowing potential threats to the integrity of the company. Credit card information, confidential information, wireless connections and other assets can all be taken without proper management. What

Risk Management Essay 3342 Words

3342 words - 14 pages AHMADU BELLO UNIVERSITY, ZARIA, NIGERIA. FACULTY OF ADMINISTRATION DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION Msc BANKING AND FINANCE EXAM NO: G14BAMBF8004 NAME: OYEDEKO YUSUF OLATUNJI COURSE: RISK MANAGEMENT ASSIGNMENT: DISCUSS THE IMPORTANCE OF RISK TO MANKIND JUNE, 2015. DISCUSS THE IMPORTANCE OF RISK TO MANKIND 1.0 Introduction Risk is part of every human endeavor. From the moment we get up in the morning, drive or take